Our Reviewers

Over 100 reviewers from foundations, corporate giving programs, local government agencies, giving circles, peer nonprofits, and the philanthropic advisory community evaluate applications (about 200 a year) for distinction, merit, and impact. Approximately seventy-five nonprofits are selected annually. Every featured charity has been “site visited” by at least one reviewer, some by as many as five. (Locally headquartered international nonprofits are site visited in their local offices, not "in country.") Our accounting firm, Raffa PC, reviews the 990 filings, audited financials, and other key financial indicators to ensure financial viability and transparency. And all organizations on the Catalogue website are re-certified every four years. We leverage the region’s knowledge about philanthropy for the benefit of the entire community.



The following participated in the selection process for the 2017-18 Catalogue:

  • ACT for Alexandria (John Porter)
  • Alice Ferguson Foundation (Lori Arguelles)
  • ALIVE! (Patricia Pasqual)
  • Anacostia Watershed Society (Emily Conrad)
  • Arlington Free Clinic (Alicia Nieves)
  • Adam Shapiro Public Relations, LLC (Adam Shapiro)
  • Baker Tilly (Raina Rose Tagle)
  • Black Benefactors (Celena Green, Tracey Webb)
  • Calvary Women’s Services (Heather Laing)
  • Capital for Children (Cassandra Hanley)
  • Case Foundation (Sarah Koch)
  • Charlie’s Place (Barbara Wille)
  • Children’s Chorus of Washington (Victoria Kimble)
  • City First Foundation (Gloria Nauden)
  • Claude and Nancy Keener Charitable Fund (Nancy Keener)
  • Consultants (Kathy DeBoe, Carlyn Madden, Suzanne Martin, Margaret Siegel, Jonelle Stachura Wallmeyer)
  • The Curtis & Edith Munson Foundation (Angel Braestrup)
  • Dance Institute of Washington (Jared Fischer)
  • David S Shrager Foundation (Debbie Shrager)
  • DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities (Michael Bigley, David Markey)
  • DC Law Students in Court (Moses Cook)
  • DC Promise Neighborhood Initiative (Mary Brown)
  • DC Youth Orchestra Program (Elizabeth Schurgin)
  • Deloitte (Peter Cutler)
  • Donor Strategies (Barbara L Ciconte)
  • DV LEAP (Dawn Dalton)
  • Eugene and Agnes E Meyer Foundation (Andrew Brown, Kari Den Otter, Karen Fitzgerald, Rick Moyers, Amy Nakamato, Maegan Scott, Shana Silver, Julian Sparkle Lonesome)
  • Eugene M Lang Foundation (Jane Lang)
  • Fair Chance (Ben Bradburn, Gretchen Van der Veer)
  • Fairfax County Office of Public Private Partnerships (Theresa Benincasa)
  • For Love of Children (Tim Payne)
  • GALA Hispanic Theatre (Rebecca Medrano)
  • Giving Circle of HOPE (Linda Strup)
  • Global Fund for Children (Susan Berkun)
  • Greater Washington Community Foundation (Dawnn Leary)
  • Harbour Capital Advisors (Betsy Duff)
  • Harman Family Foundation (Julia Harman Cain, Megan Quitkin)
  • Healthy Alexandria Giving Circle (Lynn O’Connell)
  • Higher Achievement (Katherine Roboff)
  • Horton’s Kids (Rebecca Jolliff)
  • Howard and Geraldine Polinger Family Foundation (Erica Pressman)
  • Human Services Coalition of Prince George’s County (Hillary Lindeman)
  • Independent Sector (Marie LeBlanc)
  • Individuals (Jeffrey Fergus, Jennifer Hatch, Beth Hess, Sandra Hoehne, Pamela Holman, Wendy Mills, Robert Siciliano, Jessica Soule)
  • The J Willard and Alice S Marriott Foundation (Bridget Miskell)
  • Jack Kent Cooke Foundation (Veronika Bennett, Beth Conrad, Astrik Tenney, Barb Weber)
  • The JBG Companies (Bailey Hopple Edelson)
  • John Edward Fowler Memorial Foundation (Suzie Loungeway)
  • Jovid Foundation (Bob Wittig)
  • Jump Start Growth (Paul Jolly)
  • Junior League of Washington (Laura Blackwelder)
  • Kennedy Center (Jeanette McCune)
  • Lois & Richard England Family Foundation/ Prince Charitable Trusts (Julia Baer-Cooper)
  • Luther I Replogle Foundation (Gwenn Gebhard)
  • Many Hands (Sydney Bath, Regina Hall, Leslie Lawley, Noni Lindahl, Sandi McCoy)
  • Maple Tree Fund (Brooksie Koopman)
  • Marshall Legacy Institute (Tycie Horsley)
  • Miriam’s Kitchen (Scott Schenkelberg)
  • Montgomery County Office of Community Partnerships (Bruce Adams)
  • Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation (Debbi Lindenberg, Mary Mulcahy, Jessica Plocher)
  • Naomi and Nehemiah Cohen Foundation (Alison McWilliams)
  • The NEA Foundation (Meg Porta)
  • New Futures (Julie Green)
  • No Kid Hungry (Johanna Elsemore)
  • Nonprofit Village (Kim Jones)
  • Northern Virginia Health Foundation (Patricia Mathews)
  • Otto-Whalley Family Foundation (Judy Whalley)
  • Per Scholas (Bridgette Gray)
  • Raffa (Jimena Ryan)
  • Resource Partners (Susan Schaefer)
  • Richard E and Nancy P Marriott Foundation (Nancie Suzuki)
  • Risa Fund (Gail Schonfeld)
  • Rockefeller and Co (Karen Wawrzaszek)
  • Stanley L and Lucy Lopata Charitable Foundation (Andy Smith)
  • Stephen Whisnant Strategies (Steve Whisnant)
  • Sterling Martin Associates (Virginia Record)
  • Thoughtful Action Consulting (David C Rubenstein)
  • Trawick Foundation (Carol Trawick)
  • TTR Sotheby’s International Realty (Jennifer Hammond)
  • United Way of Lane County (Sylvia Kidder Barry)
  • US Trust (Erin Hogan)
  • Washington Area Women’s Foundation (Lisa Kays)
  • Washington Jesuit Academy (Caitlin DeLaurentis)
  • Washington Performing Arts (Doug Wheeler)
  • Weissberg Foundation (Corinne Goudreault, Hanh Le, Amanda O’Meara)
  • Wolf Trap Foundation for the Performing Arts (Beth Brummel)

Financial Review

Pro Bono Financial Review by Raffa, PC: Thomas Raffa along with Bob Bloom and Madan Atreya, Chris Boyes, Anthony Calderado, Edward Fleitz, Lorena Garcia, Max Goldberg, Dan Keef, Juliann Le, Daniel Sansweet, Rebecca Schorling

Special thanks to...

Sunny Joshi, Christina Marchione, Alan Nugent, Yonas Robi, Melani Rodriguezm Lisa Waple, and Beth Whitmer (CGI); Loree Lipstein (Thread Strategies), Barbara O'Reillly (Windmill Hill Consulting), Leon Seeman, and Rachel Werner (RWB Strategy); Julie Jones and Simone Putnam (Raffa); Erica Brown, David DeBoy, Amira El-Gawly, and Bill Cain.


Catalogue for Philanthropy: Greater Washington is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. 1899 L Street NW, Suite 850, Washington, DC 20036.

A financial statement is available upon written request.

Writing by Elise Derstine and Barbara Harman. Design by Melanie Lowe, M Space Design. Printed materials by Universal/Wilde.